Privacy Policy

Childhood Obesity Foundation

Privacy Policy

Last updated on: May 13, 2019

The Childhood Obesity Foundation (the “Foundation” or “we) is committed to respecting your privacy and using your personal information carefully and sensibly. Because we do gather certain types of information from visitors to our web sites and social media pages (the “Site”), we have developed a privacy statement to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of that information. This statement discloses the types of information we gather, how it is used, and how you can gain access to and edit any data that we have collected about you at any time.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). If you have questions about the Privacy Policy or would like to suggest improvements, please contact us at (604) 251 2229 or email us at info@childhoodobesityfoundation.ca.

Guiding Principles

The Foundation respects the privacy of individuals who visit our web sites, send us e-mail, or participate in features/services we offer online. Accordingly, our policy regarding online privacy has been developed in conjunction with legal requirements and includes the following guiding principles:

The Foundation collects information online primarily to provide our visitors with a more relevant experience on our sites. When doing so, we will make every reasonable effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data to limit our collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes we have identified to you. The Foundation will take reasonable physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure any information you provide to us. We collect, use and store your personal information in Canada. However, we may use service providers who process or store information outside of Canada. In accordance with the laws of those countries, in certain circumstances your personal information may be accessible by foreign law enforcement, regulatory bodies or other authorities.

The Foundation will not share any information you have provided to us with anyone without your consent other than to provide the service you’ve requested (or as otherwise required or permitted by law).

Information We Accumulate

The term, “personal information” refers to information that specifically identifies you as an individual and is provided to or collected by us. It usually does not include your business contact information.

We collect information that is relevant for the purpose of providing services, websites and mobile applications, meeting our legal obligations, advertising and marketing our services and, in some cases, the products and services of our clients and researching and developing new products and techniques to improve our services, business, websites, and mobile applications.

Examples of some of the personal information that we collect and use are:

  • Requests. If you communicate with us to request customer assistance or services, we will collect information that is necessary to respond to your request. This may include contact information, details of your request and our response.
  • Registration Information. If you register for email communications or subscribe to our newsletter, we will collect your email address.
  • Location Information. We use location-based information to provide you with location-based information about healthy living programs in your community.
  • Social Media. We may collect information through social media when you post information that mentions us or our services. We only collect this information if your privacy settings permit us to see your post.
  • Transaction Information. Canada Helps collects donations on our behalf. Canada Helps collects information such as your name, address and payment information if you enter into a commercial relationship with them. As such, their privacy policies will apply.
  • Usage Information. We collect information on how you use our websites and mobile applications through Google and Facebook analytics programs.
  • Browser and Device Information. In some cases, we may be able to associate you with a browser or device that you use to access our websites or use our mobile applications. We collect browser and device information such as browser type and version, operating system and device type in order to properly format information for your device and to recognize you when you return to our websites. We may also use device information such as MAC address or other device identifiers to deliver relevant promotions and offers, and to customize your online experience.
  • Applications for Employment. If you seek employment with us, we will collect information that you provide to us in connection with your employment application, which may include previous work experience, education, and other relevant information. We use this information to assess your suitability for employment with us.

We may also collect other information as we develop new products, services and techniques for delivering improved or personalized services to you.

We are continually innovating. We may use all of the information we collect to conduct research and development for new products, services and business methods, as well as to continually improve our ability to detect and address potential security issues, improve the effectiveness of our marketing and make the Service better for our users.

How We Use Your Information

We collect and use the personal information you submit only as is necessary to operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of our sites and services or as otherwise permitted or required by PIPA or other applicable laws.

Some of the personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to us through the Site (for instance, in profiles or other user content you post) becomes available to the public. If you remove such content, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your user content.

By providing us with your email address you consent to our using the email address to send you service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail. You can generally opt out of receiving most communications from us, but you may not be able opt out of some service-related communications. We may also use your email address to send you other messages, including changes to features of the Site and special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may opt out at any time by clicking “Unsubscribe” in any e-mail we send you. If you e-mail us directly, we may e-mail you back and keep records of all of our correspondence.

Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements or offers.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

Cookies:

The Foundation, and its third party analytics partners, may use a browser feature known as a “cookie.” Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing you with a customized browsing experience. The Foundation uses cookies to provide you with the convenience of not having to reenter information, such as your contact details, multiple times during your visits to the Site. Cookies can also be used to help us provide you with information targeted to your interests, based upon your prior browsing on the Site. The “help” section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. As the Site has been designed to take advantage of the use of cookies, should you configure your browser to decline their use, certain features of the Site may not function correctly and you may be required to reenter information more frequently.  Third parties may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use this website.

Third Party Tracking:

Third parties may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use this website.

How We Disclose Your Information

The Foundation may share your personal information with third parties for the purpose of providing services to you. For example, if you’ve signed up for our newsletter, your email address is stored by a third party provider. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of the Service (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). We do not sell, rent, or trade consumer information to third parties, other than as described below.

In the event that the Foundation sells or transfers a particular portion of its business assets, user information may be one of the business assets transferred as part of the transaction. If substantially all of the assets of the Foundation are acquired, user information may be transferred as part of the acquisition.

We may share your personal information with business partners who assist us by performing services such as ID verification or data storage as well as security related to our operation of the Site. Those business partners have all agreed to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we’ve promised to you in this Privacy Policy; and they will only use your personal information to carry out their specific business obligations to us.

The Foundation may be required to disclose personal information by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Foundation, our users or others.

We may share non-personal information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain the Foundation services.

Non-personal information may be collected about your usage of the Site and aggregated with data from other users (“Aggregate Data”). This Aggregate Data is anonymous. Aggregate Data is collected to build higher quality, more useful services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our users. We may provide statistical information based on this data to advertisers and other current and potential business partners.

How We Protect Your Information

The Foundation uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the Foundation and you do so at your own risk. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time; there is no guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Unauthorized Disclosure of Personal information

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, the Foundation will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Your Choices About Your Personal information

You may withdraw your consent to us collecting, using or disclosing your personal information at any time by giving us reasonable notice, unless doing so will frustrate performance of a legal obligation (such a contract between you and our organization). If you withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose personal information you have previously provided to us, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

Retention of Your Personal information

As required by PIPA, we will keep personal information used to make a decision that directly affects you for at least one year after we make that decision. Subject to the one-year retention requirement under PIPA, we will retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the identified purposes under this Privacy Policy or for as long as required by applicable laws or for another legal or business purpose.

Accuracy of Your Personal information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and complete, but cannot necessarily verify the personal information you provide to us.  If you wish to correct any errors or omissions in your personal information that is under our control, contact us using the information below.

If we are satisfied that your request for correction is reasonable, we will, as soon as reasonably possible, correct the personal information and send the updated personal information to each organization it was disclosed to in the year before the correction is made. If we do not correct your personal information, we will note the requested correction on copies of the personal information under our custody or control.

Correcting, Updating, Accessing or Deleting Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information under our custody or control. A request for access to your personal information must be made in writing to the address below.  We may require individuals to prove their identity before giving you access to your personal information.

We will provide you with: your personal information under our control, information about the ways in which such information is or has been used, and the names of the individuals and organizations to which such information has been disclosed.  We will provide the requested personal information within 30 business days after it is requested or give you written notice if we need more time to respond.

PIPA allows us to charge a minimal fee for providing you with access to your personal information.  If a fee is required, we will give you a written fee estimate in advance. We may require payment the fee before releasing the requested personal information.

In some cases, we may not give an individual access to certain personal information where authorized or required by PIPA to refuse access.  If we refuse an access request, we will inform you in writing, stating the reasons for our refusal and outlining further steps that are available to you.

Links to Other Web Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Web site to another Web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other Web site, including a Web site that has a link on our Web site, is subject to that Web site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on our Website page, as determined by the Foundation in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

Governing Law

By using the Site, you agree that this Privacy Policy is governed by British Columbia law and that any and all controversies arising under this Privacy Policy shall be resolved exclusively by the provincial or federal courts located in Vancouver, British Columbia.

PIPA sets out rules for how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information and requires that we collect, use and distribute your personal information only for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or to meet our obligations under securities, anti-money laundering or other applicable legislation. PIPA is enforced by the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia (the “Privacy Commissioner”), which you may contact at www.oipc.bc.ca.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. You are bound by changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the site after those changes have been posted.

Agreement to Privacy Policy

Your use of this site constitutes acceptance of the provisions of this Privacy Policy and your continued usage after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised policy, please exit the site immediately.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Service, or your dealings with this Web site, please contact our Privacy Officer at Childhood Obesity Foundation, 771A – 2635 Laurel St, Vancouver BC, V5Z 1M9. Phone (604) 251-2229. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.